Skip to content
Close
A-
A+
A-
A+
Search
Menu
Search
Submit

Privacy Policy

This website of the “Hong Kong Arts Development Council” ("Website") is developed and maintained by the Hong Kong Arts Development Council ("HKADC" or “we”).  HKADC shall comply with The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong (“Ordinance”) and is committed to provide protection and endeavours to keep in strict confidence any personal data received by HKADC.

The following policies on privacy (“Policy”) are applicable to this Website directly operated by HKADC, and any other electronic communications and activities engaged under this Website.

You are requested to read this policy very carefully, so as to ensure that you fully understand how this Website will handle your personal data when you are utilizing this Website and the services in connection therewith. Your [continued] use of this Website constitutes your acceptance to the liability and policy statement posted hereunder. HKADC may amend, vary or add to this policy without any notice to you. Please check this Website regularly for the relevant policy statement. If you continue to use this Website after the amendment of the policy statement, you are deemed to have accepted the relevant amendment/variation.

Collection of Personal Data
 

  1. HKADC collects certain information from you when you use our Website. This includes:
    i. Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and fax number.
  2. Refusal to provide the above information or the provision of incomplete or incorrect information may deny your access to certain services / functions of the Website, or may render HKADC unable to handle any enquiry or subscription you are making, or may otherwise hinder the objectives of your visit to the Website.
  3. HKADC will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary for fulfilling the specific purposes for which they were collected or for purposes directly related to those specific purposes.  After that time, your personal data will be erased.
  4. Under general circumstances, HKADC will not transfer, sell, trade or disclose any information or personal data you provided to us to any third party without your prior consent or notice to you. Only authorized staff of HKADC can access to your personal data for administrative purposes without your authorization or notice to you.
  5. HKADC will only transfer, disclose or release your personal data in the manner described in this policy, as consented by you under the Personal Information Collection Statement or as required by law or an order of a court.
  6. The Websites provides links to websites of third parties. As soon as you visit sites hosted under the other parties through the links provided by the Website, you are deemed to have left the Website and HKADC is not in any way related to these third party's websites. HKADC does not accept responsibility for the products or services or acts in connection with such third party's website. Moreover, such third party's website has its own set of privacy policies and practices and this policy does not cover such third party practices. HKADC accepts no responsibility for any security, confidentiality and data protection issues arising from any personal data you provide to these sites.

 

Use of the Personal Data
 

  1. You agree that your personal data provided to HKADC may be used and retained by HKADC for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and HKADC or required by applicable laws, rules or regulations from time to time:
     
    1. to process your enquiry and subscription;
    2. to contact you in relation to your enquiry and subscription;

    3. to verify your identity;

    4. to better understand the demographics of users of the Website; and

    5. to fulfil any other purposes directly relating to any of the above purposes.
       

  2. HKADC reserves the right to use the personal data you provided for statistical and data analysis and may collect personal data and reserves the right to use the results derived from the statistical analysis of such information, which shall not include any personally identifiable information. HKADC is the owner and proprietor of the results generated from such statistical analysis and reserves the

Security of Personal Data
 

  1. The HKADC reserves the right to verify the accuracy of any data submitted.
     
  2. HKADC endeavours to protect the confidentiality of personal data stored in the system of HKADC but it does not give any warranties or representations of the safety and security of data transmission. In the event that you become aware of any unauthorised disclosure of your personal data, please contact us immediately. HKADC reserves the right to take all actions in securing the safety and integrity of information held by HKADC as we deem appropriate, including without limitation monitoring, recording internet activities, internet protocol addresses, verifying user information, tracing and tracking information flow.

Personal Information Collection Statement

  1. Your privacy
    The Hong Kong Arts Development Council (“HKADC”) respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transferring personal data and this PICS explains the HKADC’s privacy practices.  For more details about the HKADC’s policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated, please refer to our privacy policy.

    Personal data” means data about you, directly or indirectly, relating to you (whether alone or in combination with other information to which HKADC has or is likely to have access) from which you can be identified and which is in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.  
     

  2. Purposes for which HKADC will use your personal data
    HKADC will collect your personal data when you subscribe for the HKADC’s newsletter.  The purposes for which your personal data may be used are as follows:

    • to process your newsletter subscription;

    • to contact you in relation to your newsletter subscription;

    • to verify your identity;

    • to better understand the demographics of users of the HKADC’s website; and

    • all other purposes ancillary to the above purposes.

      HKADC also intends to use the personal data (i.e. your name and email address) you provided for the purpose of sending you the promotional information in relation to HKADC’s  or its grantees’ or partners’ events but we will not so use the data unless we have received your consent.

      Please be advised that it is voluntary for you to supply to HKADC your personal data. You can unsubscribe or change your preferences at any time by clicking the relevant link in any emails.

  3. Disclosure
    HKADC will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but in connection with the above purposes, HKADC may need to transfer the personal data you have provided within or outside Hong Kong to the following parties:

    • some of our service providers will have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf

    • any person/organisation to whom HKADC is under an obligation to make disclosure under any requirements of any law; and

    • any person/organisation with your express consent.

  4. Your right to access and correctio
    You may at any time request for access to and correction of your personal data in the HKADC’s records.   Requests for access to or to correct personal data should be addressed to Access to Information Officer at email: hkadc@hkadc.org.hk.

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese version of this policy, the English version shall apply and prevail for all purpose